Newest Articles
[…] Industrial Commission of Utah (1980)
May 27, 2025

When the Boss Wears Two Hats

Exclusivity Does Not Shield Corporate Officers/Property Owners From Liability as Landlords In Nelson v. Smith, 2025 N.C. App. LEXIS 306 (May 21, 2025), the North Carolina Court of Appeals reversed...

When the Boss Wears Two Hats When the Boss Wears Two Hats

All Articles

ARCHIVE
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
Jan 10, 2022

NC Court Construes State’s “Injury by Accident” Requirement

Construing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6), which defines “injury” to mean “only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment” [emphasis added], the Court of...

NC Court Construes State’s “Injury by Accident” Requirement NC Court Construes State’s “Injury by Accident” Requirement
Jan 6, 2022

The Top 10 Bizarre Workers’ Comp Cases for 2021