NC Court Construes State’s “Injury by
[…] Industrial Commission of Utah, 610 P.2d 1362 (Utah 1980), the Supreme Court of Utah was presented with a...
Throwback Thursday: Prows v. Industrial Commission of Utah (1980) Throwback Thursday: Prows v. Industrial Commission of Utah (1980)Exclusivity Does Not Shield Corporate Officers/Property Owners From Liability as Landlords In Nelson v. Smith, 2025 N.C. App. LEXIS 306 (May 21, 2025), the North Carolina Court of Appeals reversed...
When the Boss Wears Two Hats When the Boss Wears Two HatsConstruing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(6), which defines “injury” to mean “only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment” [emphasis added], the Court of...
NC Court Construes State’s “Injury by Accident” Requirement NC Court Construes State’s “Injury by Accident” RequirementCopyright 2022. Thomas A. Robinson. All rights reserved.