Categories:
[…] The self-insuring employer denied certification of the claim, citing the relevant application was filed past the one-year statute of limitations.

Failure to Record Employee’s Fatal Injury

Appellant had argued that the statute of limitations was extended by the employer’s failure to file the report described in R.C. 4123.28(A), wherein an employer “shall keep a record of all injuries and occupational diseases, fatal or otherwise, received or contracted by his employees in the course of their employment and resulting in seven days or more of total disability” and within a week after acquiring knowledge of the death, “a report thereof shall be made in writing to the bureau of workers’ compensation.” Failure to file the report extends the statute of limitations.