Categories:
[…] Two Issues to be Decided

The appellate court identified three issues:

  1. Whether a report was required by the undisputed facts in this case. The second and (the ultimately controlling question)
  2. Whether the failure to file a report of death implicates the extension of the statute of limitations set out in the final paragraph of R.C. 4123.28.

Majority of Appellate Court Affirms on Different Grounds

The majority indicated it was affirming the trial court’s decision, but on other grounds. Speaking for the majority, Presiding Judge Wise observed that the first sentence of R.C. 4123.28 requires the recording of all injuries “fatal or otherwise, received or contracted by his employees in the course of their employment and resulting in seven days or more of total disability,” and requires a written report to the bureau “[w]ithin a week after acquiring knowledge of an injury or death therefrom.” Judge Wise indicated that one could argue that a fatal injury results in seven days or more of total disability because the employee is dead, or does not result in seven days or more of total disability because the employee is dead.