Categories:
[…] The physician further testified that the March 2020 letter was “part of what contributed to [his] current medical opinion.”

Surgeon Had No Opinion on Causation

The appellate court noted that the medical notes of claimant's surgeon failed to mention any connection between claimant’s condition and his employment and, during his deposition, the surgeon indicated that he had no opinion as to a causal connection between claimant’s injuries and his employment.

Ex Parte Letter Failed to Comply with § 13-a(6)

The Board, sua sponte, found that counsel’s ex parte March 2020 letter to the claimant’s treating physician failed to comply with N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 13-a(6), which prohibits “the improper influencing or attempt by any person improperly to influence the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an injured employee.” The Board based its finding, inter alia, on the physician’s own testimony as to the impact of the letter’s contents on his medical conclusions. The Board then used that finding in its “credibility calculus,” ultimately determining that the physician’s testimony had been “undermined.”