Feb 7, 2022
[…] App. LEXIS 4 (Jan. 28, 2022), Opinion, p. 3]. The majority stressed that a medical opinion confined to the Sixth Edition typically would not conform to the Kansas Supreme Court’s recent reading of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B), governing permanent impairment ratings, in Johnson v. U.S. Food Service, 312 Kan. 597, 603, 478 P.3d 776 (2021) (Johnson II).

Background

In June 2017, Garcia filed an application for hearing with the Kansas Division of Workers’ Compensation. She claimed January 12, 2017 as her date of injury. At the time Garcia filed her application, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B) provided that the extent of permanent partial general disability for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, should be “based on the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein.” The Fourth Edition of the AMA Guides was the version applicable to injuries occurring prior to January 1, 2015 [K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B)].