Feb 7, 2022
[…] That decision was appealed to the Kansas Supreme Court, which granted review in February 2019.

Notwithstanding the appeal status of Johnson I, the ALJ issued a decision in Garcia’s case. The ALJ concluded that Dr. Estivo’s assessment of a 3 percent impairment was most persuasive based on the doctor’s heightened familiarity with Garcia’s claim (he examined her multiple times), as well as the overall credibility of his report and findings. The ALJ also found that because Garcia only had 3 percent impairment to her body as a whole, she was not eligible for work disability compensation under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(C)(i), which states that an employee may be eligible to receive work disability if “[t]he percentage of functional impairment determined to be caused solely by the injury exceeds 7 1/2 percent to the body as a whole or the overall functional impairment is equal to or exceeds 10 percent to the body as a whole in cases where there is preexisting functional impairment.”. The ALJ did authorize Garcia to apply for future medical care benefits.

For purposes of our discussion, the Board affirmed the ALJ’s decision, except that it found Garcia was not entitled to future medical benefits. Garcia appealed to the Court of Appeals.