Categories:
[…] Following a hearing, a deputy commissioner concluded that Dunbar was not entitled to continued medical compensation because he had not submitted a request for more than two years since the carrier’s last payment. The Full Commission affirmed and Dunbar appealed.

Appellate Court Decision

The appellate court noted that the Commission denied Dunbar’s claim based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1, which provides that “[t]he right to medical compensation shall terminate two years after the employer’s last payment of medical or indemnity compensation unless” the employee’s right to further compensation is preserved in one of two ways, neither of which the court indicated applied in the case.

The court acknowledged Dunbar’s argument that section 97-25.1 should be read in pari materia with N.C. Gen.