Categories:
[…] Categories:
Dec 3, 2019

$7 Million Verdict Against Iowa Co-Employee Cannot Stand

Construing Iowa’s co-employee immunity statute, Iowa Code § 85.20(2), which allows a co-employee to be sued for injuries caused by the co-employee’s “gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another,” a state appellate court recently affirmed a decision by a state trial court that granted the defendant co-employee judgment NOV, following a jury verdict that had awarded $7 million in damages to the estate of a deceased worker [Ganka v. Clark, 2019 Iowa App. LEXIS 1062 (Nov. 27, 2019)].