Categories:
[…] White was also required to notify the Met whenever she was absent from her residence for more than two hours on a rehearsal or performance date. Payment for each performance was to be made to WW, Inc.

The agreement incorporated by reference the terms of the collective bargaining agreement (the CBA) between the Met and the American Guild of Musical Artists, Inc., to which plaintiff belonged. White contended, however, that she was not an “employee” under N.Y. Work. Comp. Law § 2(4) because she worked pursuant to a “per performance” agreement between WW, Inc. and the Met, and came within the exception applicable to a person who “by written contract … is stipulated to be an employee of another employer covered by” the statute. Further, she contended that she did not cede total control of her performance to the Met, and thus the Met did not become her special employer. She also contended that she was a “star” and that, as such, she had “full artistic control” over her performance.

Motion Court’s Decision