Virginia Pharmacy is “Health Care Provider” for Purposes of Statute of Limitations
[…] Appellate Court Decision
The Court noted that the term “health care provider” was not defined within the statute. The Court noted, however, that Va. Code Ann. § 65.2-714(D)—a statute that prohibited a health care provider from “balance billing” an employee under the Workers’ Compensation Act—provided that the term “health care provider” was defined by Code § 8.01-581.1. The Court stressed that a plain reading of Code § 65.2-714(D) and Code § 65.2-605.1(F) demonstrated that the General Assembly intended for the definition of “health care provider” found in Code § 8.01-581.1 also to apply to Code § 65.2-605.1(F).
The Court continued, noting Code § 8.01-581.1 defined a “health care provider” as “a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this Commonwealth to provide health care or professional services as a … pharmacist.” The Court said that the General Assembly, therefore, had mandated that pharmacies were to be considered health care providers under Code § 65.2-714(D).