Categories:
[…] On September 16, 2015, the Debtor resolved her workers’ compensation claim for $200,000. Subsequently, the Debtor used a portion of her workers’ compensation award to purchase real property and a mobile home. The Debtor filed a motion in the Bankruptcy Court requesting it to deem the real property and mobile home exempt because the Debtor purchased them with funds from her workers’ compensation award and those funds are exempt under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-21.

Bankruptcy Court’s Analysis

The court initially noted that North Carolina elected to opt out of the federal exemptions provided in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). The court further noted that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-21 provides that the workers’ compensation claim may not be assigned, and “all compensation and claims … shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from taxes.” While the Debtor acknowledged that the statute did not explicitly extend an exemption to property purchased with workers’ compensation proceeds, she argued that the intent of the statute would be thwarted if a debtor lost the exemption the moment she used her workers’ compensation award to