Categories:
[…] Stat. (2017), and that since it was their statutory employer, the exclusivity provision of § 440.11, Fla. Stat. limited Gansner’s and Carter’s remedies to workers’ compensation benefits, which they had received through Zachry Industrial. The trial court denied the motion, explicitly finding that Tampa Electric was not the statutory employer of either Gansner or Carter.

Appellate Court Decision

The court initially indicated that in order for Tampa Electric to be entitled to workers’ compensation immunity, it must be a statutory employer of Gansner and Carter, pursuant to § 440.10(1)(b), which provides:

In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.

In essence, Tampa Electric would be entitled to immunity if it was considered a “contractor” that “sublet any part” of its “contract work” to Zachry Industrial, the “subcontractor.”