Georgia Husband/Wife Driving Team Were Employees: Wife’s Tort Action Barred by Exclusivity
[…] The husband was driving and the plaintiff was reposed in the sleeping compartment of the tractor trailer. The husband lost control of the vehicle, it rolled over onto its side, and the plaintiff was injured.
The plaintiff filed a civil action against the trucking firm, alleging that her husband’s conduct caused the collision and that his liability could be imputed to the trucking company “under the doctrine of lease liability, agency, or apparent agency.” The defendant trucking firm moved for summary judgment on two grounds: (1) that the plaintiff’s action was barred by OCGA § 34-7-21, which provides that “the employer shall not be liable to one employee for injuries arising from the negligence or misconduct of other employees about the same business”; and (2) that the action was barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act [OCGA § 34-9-11(a)].