Categories:
[…] Categories:
Feb 19, 2020

Unusual “Event” Versus Unusual “Stress”: AZ Court Says Commission Should Reconsider Deputy Sheriff’s PTSD Claim

Construing Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1043.01(B), which denies coverage for mental injuries, such as PTSD, unless some “unexpected, unusual or extraordinary stress related to the employment … was a substantial contributing cause of the mental injury, illness or condition,” an Arizona appellate court yesterday set aside a decision of the state’s Industrial Commission denying a deputy sheriff’s claim for workers’ compensation benefits due to his admitted PTSD condition [France v. Industrial Comm’n of Ariz., 2020 Ariz. App. LEXIS 171 (Feb. 18, 2020)].