Categories:
[…] The ALJ noted that, although France presented expert medical testimony that the incident “was psychologically extraordinary,” this “did not mean that it was legally extraordinary.” France appealed.

Mental Injuries Covered Since 1980

The appellate court noted that in Arizona mental injuries had been covered (under appropriate conditions) since 1980, when Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1043.01(B). As pertinent to the case, the statute provided as follows:

A mental injury, illness or condition shall not be considered a personal injury by accident arising out of and in the course of employment and is not compensable … unless some unexpected, unusual or extraordinary stress related to the employment … was a substantial contributing cause of the mental injury, illness or condition.”

The court indicated that while the ALJ’s factual findings were reviewed for an abuse of discretion, the scope and application of § 23-1043.01(B) presented legal questions subject to de novo review.