Categories:
[…] The Court concluded that these consequences were all contrary to the purposes and public policy of the Act.

Section 52-1-51 is ambiguous

The “Court went on to say that NMSA § 52-1-51 was ambiguous. Moreover, the record in the case illustrated a circumstance the Legislature did not foresee. The Court concluded that within the context of the legislatively expressed public policy and purposes of the Act, existing statutes provided an answer to the questions raised in the case. According to the Court, Section 52-1-51(A) provided in pertinent part:

In the event of a dispute between the parties concerning [medical care or disability] or any other medical issue, if the parties cannot agree upon the use of a specific [IME] examiner, either party may petition a [WCJ] for permission to have the worker undergo an [IME]” [Opinion, ¶ 41, emphasis by the Court].

In short, while New Mexico case law provided no specific guidance on whether an IME may be conducted after death, such a use was appropriate.