Categories:
[…] The Court of Special Appeals affirmed and the Maryland high court granted the County’s petition for writ of certiorari.

Majority Opinion

Quoting Larson, the majority first observed:

Definitions of “occupational disease” should always be checked against the purpose for which they were uttered [Larson, § 52.03[1]].

The majority noted that parties’ principal disagreement centered around whether degenerative meniscal tears were both (a) “caused” by Quinlan’s occupation as a paramedic and (b) “due to the nature of an employment in which hazards of the occupational disease exist” [LE § 9-502(d)]. The majority indicated the first of the two questions had been established as a finding of fact. The crux of the case, therefore, boiled down to the second query: the degree to which, and how, the occupational injury must be “due to the nature of an employment in which hazards of the occupational disease exist.” That is to say, from the County’s viewpoint, Quinlan’s condition was an “ordinary disease of life.”

Ordinary Disease of Life”

Again, quoting Larson, the majority said: